Search

Our site uses cookies so that we can remember you and understand how you use our site. If you do not agree with our use of cookies, please change the current settings in your privacy preferences. You can also read more about cookies and your privacy right in our Privacy Policy. Otherwise, you agree to the use of the cookies as they are currently configured.

  • Information We Collect

    When you visit any web site, it may store or retrieve information from your browser in the form of cookies. The information collected does not usually directly identify you, but it can give you a more personalized web experience. Because we respect your right to privacy, you can choose not to allow some types of cookies. You may click on the switch to the right of any heading to change our default settings. However, blocking some types of cookies may impact your experience of the site and the services we are able to offer.

    Strictly Necessary Cookies

    Always Active

    These cookies are necessary for our Website to function and cannot be disabled in our systems. These cookies are set in response to actions made by you, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or submitting forms. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site may malfunction as a result. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

    Analytics

    These cookies allow us to measure visits and identify traffic sources so we can optimize our site to provide the best user experience and performance for our visitors. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and, therefore, anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies, we will not know when you have visited our site.

  • Request Your Personal Data

    Captcha Code

  • Privacy Policy

    Diversified CPC International ("Company" or "We") respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy. We collect only such personal information as is needed to provide the information, service, or assistance that you request.

    This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website [www.diversifiedcpc.com] (our "Website") and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

    This policy applies to information we collect:

    • On this Website.
    • In email, text, and other electronic messages between you and this Website.

    It does not apply to information collected by:

    • us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by Company or any third-party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries); or
    • any third-party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries), including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from the Website]

    Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy). Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

    Children Under the Age of 16

    No one under age 16 may provide any personal information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 16. If you are under 16, do not provide any information on this Website or on or through any of its features or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user-name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 16 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 16, please contact us at (815) 424-2000.

    How We Use Your Information

    We only use the information we collect for internal use, measurement and reporting, website performance and traffic analysis, and business purposes, when applicable. We DO NOT sell your information.

    Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

    We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including information:

    • that is about you but individually does not identify you; and/or
    • about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website, and usage details.

    We collect this information:

    • Directly from you when you provide it to us.
    • Automatically as you navigate through the site. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies.

    Information You Provide to Us

    The information we collect on or through our Website may include:

    • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of or when requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Website.
    • Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us.

    Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies

    As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

    • Details of your visits to our Website, including [traffic data,] [location data,] [logs,] and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website.
    • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

    Google Analytics

    We use “Google Analytics” to collect information about use of this site. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit this site, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to this site. We use the information we get from Google Analytics only to improve this site. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit this site, rather than your name or other identifying information. We do not combine the information collected by Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. Although Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit this site, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use (as amended for government websites) and the Google Privacy Policy. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to this site by disabling cookies on your browser. The information we collect automatically is statistical data and does not include personal information, but we may maintain it from third parties. It helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

    • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
    • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website according to your individual interests.
    • Speed up searches.
    • Recognize you when you return to our Website.

    We do not collect personal information automatically.

    How We Use Your Information

    We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

    • To present our Website and its contents to you.
    • To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us.
    • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
    • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.
    • For any other purpose with your consent.

    Disclosure of Your Information

    We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.
    We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

    • To our subsidiaries and affiliates.
    • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business.
    • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.
    • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.
    • With your consent.

    We may also disclose your personal information:

    • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
    • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Diversified CPC, our customers, or others.

    Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

    We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

    Tracking Technologies and Advertising

    You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe's website. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.

    Your California Privacy Rights

    California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. We do not provide any personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

    Changes to Our Privacy Policy

    It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the bottom of the page. You are responsible for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

    Contact Information

    To ask questions, comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, or to request delivery, updating or removal of your data, you may contact us at (815) 424-2000.

    Last modified: June 2020

Diversified CPC International Partners with Channahon Parks Foundation

Read Now
September 1, 2018

Diversified CPC International expands operations due to world-wide customer demand

To meet the increasing worldwide demand for their offerings, Diversified CPC International (DCPC) has made major investments in both facilities and product development at their flagship Channahon, Illinois manufacturing facility, which has helped the company become the world’s leading supplier of aerosol propellants and a trusted source for energy market knowledge. Utilizing exclusive hydrogenation technology, DCPC’s propellant is the most stable, pure, and consistent product available.

According to DCPC President and CEO Bill Auriemma, “Over the years, DCPC has remained in the forefront of the industry by investing in, and developing, new environmentally-friendly technologies; working with our in-house team and international partners to create state-of-the-art facilities; and offering added value to our customers in a variety of ways.”

“For example, from a focus on aerosol products and foam sector products in the 1990s, we began producing higher purity grade products,” Auriemma said. “In 2004, we constructed a two-tower gas fragmentation system at our Illinois facility designed to separate various fractions of LP gas and to produce instrument grade 2.5 High Purity Hydrocarbons (99.5%). In 2009, a second system was added to the Channahon plant, enhancing our capabilities even further by enabling us to produce research-grade 4.0 Ultra High Purity Hydrocarbons (99.9%). Additionally, we do not manufacture products containing CFCs which deplete the ozone layer.”

As new market opportunities continued for quality DCPC products, the company added a third fragmentation system to the Channahon site, which was completed in the fall of 2018, increasing production volume by five to 10 times, depending on the individual product. In addition, 540,000 gallons of product storage capacity were added along with new state-of-the-art cascade control systems to more efficiently regulate production operations.

Along with increased production, the company recently expanded their logistics division in order to ensure timely product delivery and to meet their world-class customer service standards. In addition to enlarging the railcar fleet by 75%, DCPC added 20 new cargo tank transports and, with the installation of a fish rail siding, increased their rail siding capacity by 46%, from 24 to 35 tank cars. These assets are strategically located across the United States in order to reduce shipping time to our distribution partners and customers. Railcars, transports, and containers are dedicated to help maintain maximum product purity.

“As we look to the future, we remain committed to providing our customers with naturally superior products that are high in purity, chemically stable, and that do not harm the environment. We recognize these issues are critical to success and will continue to make them an integral part of our business model. This includes ensuring that all our products and operations meet or exceed applicable federal, state, and local regulations, while also developing practical and innovative solutions to meet the needs of our customers, suppliers, communities, and the broader markets we serve,” Auriemma concluded.

Back to all news

Industry Updates in Your Inbox

Sign up to receive our newsletter with industry news.

Required
Required
Required